Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Awesome Nostalgia : Part 2

Hey everyone... I've been slightly sick for the last day, haven't done much blog reading but I am going to do that after I write this quick post and also update my FINANCIAL BLOG and also my PRINCIPLES OF POWER BLOG.  I've been reading some of your suggestions in the comments box, and will make this post more satisfying and nostalgic than the other post.

I'm pretty happy that a lot of you remembered some of the things I blogged about, and I will continue to work hard on creating good and relevant content on all of my blogs. Thank you for all of your continued support and great comments, I look forward to reading your blogs soon after.  Anyways, enough talking, and more awesome nostalgia.

A W E S O M E   N O S T A L G I A  :  P A R T   2

Final Fantasy


I believe this is a good video to listen to while reading the rest of this post.  You probably know by now, but the era of Squaresoft and the earlier Final Fantasy games were probably one of the highlight of my childhood.  There have been no other games that I miss more than these ones.

















Books from the 1990's


@ Internet Explortion - You mentioned Goosebumps and the t.v. show/movies.  I did read some of them and watch the shows, but there were also some other classics that I am going to now post and talk briefly about.  These are the books that gave you that fuzzy feeling, making you not want to sleep but instead stay up underneath your covers with a flashlight and read until well on into the night.

You can't forget Roald Dahl books such as : The BFG, The Twit, Fantastic Mr Fox, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, and more.  Those were really damn good reads, they're all still in a box somewhere I hope, pass them on one day...

Also Captain Underpants? That was pretty hilarious, comic book style reading mixed with novels.  Also PET FORCE!!  Jesus that was a sweet book, and man I could go on forever but i'll stop here, and maybe continue on some other time.  If you didn't nostalgia here, keep reading and you'll find something you like.





Cartoons



Unfortunately Embedding was disabled upon request, but if your interested, watch the Japanese opening, it is a lot better than the English one although the animations are the same.

Cartoons... An essential part of many of our childhoods.  I remember waking up in the morning as early as 7-8am to get an early start watching mornings cartoons.  Although if I was absorbed in a good game such as Chrono Trigger, Super Mario RPG, or the like, sometimes I missed out.

Personally some of my favourite cartoons back when they were good... Unlike the crap they feed the kids today, would probably be (In no particular order):

Pokemon - Good stuff, after rewatching some clips now that i'm older, it feels as if the creators were on crack while they were writing and producing the episodes.




Ren and Stimpy - Hilarious, I also remember playing the games on Sega Genesis LOL

Pinky & The Brain/ Animaniacs - Funny as hell, BONUS POINTS if you remember the computer game that came out in the mid 90's, i'll post a picture of it if I find it.



Tiny Toon Adventures - Haha.. I think the pictures should jog your memory



Recess - Watched it everyday before heading to school, wishing that it was actually that exciting



Bobby's World - Didn't watch this as much, but the kid was really lovable

Clifford the Big Red Dog - I used to wish that I had a dog like Clifford




The Simpsons - Back when it was epic, and each episode was like a movie.


Again, I could probably go on forever here, but i'll stop here for now, which leads me onto the LAST SECTION of this post....


ONE HIT WONDERS


Yep... One hit wonders.  Occasionally we'll hear them and instantly an outburst of memories will reveal aspects of our youth that we have forgotten.  And finally, I believe its important to reflect sometimes and retrace your steps, think about the things you have done well, and the things you have done wrong, and continue to look forward. 

Writing this post has been very fun for me, and I hope you enjoy it too, if you want to listen to a few more one hit wonders,  click READ MORE below.... I know you will ;)







I saw him live in concert when he played this, it was quite epic.





I admit it, I loved this song, and even today, its still catchy as HELL

IF YOU READ THIS FAR, HOPE YOU ENJOYED READING AND WATCHING SOME OF THE VIDEOS!!





27 comments:

razortek said...

:( so many nostalgia T.T

lazy comet said...

excellent stuff here ^^

Nostalgist said...

nostalgica for the wins^^

RatsRunThisTown said...

Oh wow. I genuinely got a little upset. I wish I was a kid again :[

Ishu said...

very complete post! I fucking love Japan!

nick said...

haha oh wow i really recalled some childhood memories there

Swift Love said...

haha, mmmmbop!

RXD Gaming said...

Wow those are all classics. I remember watching pokemon when it first came on tv.

redrum og said...

deep. good view on life you got there

gnjili shepard said...

i lost bad on this one.

Touch and Feel said...

Nostalgia'd so hard. Especially with the FF7 one. I cried when Sephiroth killed Aeris. ;-;

ImmaFrog said...

amazing post

Abe said...

I nostalgia'd.

Rorschach Redemption said...

I wish I had stopped before Hanson.

Otherwise I only recognized a handful of things from your massive nostalgia list. D:

MTL beer said...

Oh man, pinky and the brain. That brings me back.

sfw babes said...

very cool!

Tony said...

i cannot even begin to explain how hard you hit the memory part of my brain. FF7-FF9 were awsome, Dahl is a genius, and cartoons were best during the 90s.

good show chap

honkhonkpt said...

She's so hiiiiiiiigh, high above meeeee.

Willow said...

So much nostalgia, so little time! lol

Ken said...

Awesome! I read pretty much every single Goosebumps book from R.L. Stine.. They were awesome! Never really played FF but the other things are so bright in my memory!

Kartoffeln said...

Goosebumps! I read the first 51 when I was a child, then grow up (yes, I grew a beard suddenly when I finish the 51th)

Digger said...

holy shit! seeing Goosebumps and Captain Underpants again just blew my mind!

Han said...

Holy shit, The Haunted Mask. Yes. I never watched the TV serious, but I did watch 'Are You Afraid of the Dark?'. Didn't nostalgia hard though, I was never hugely into any of this stuff.

MRanthrope said...

damn Natalie Imbruglia was GORGEOUS.
1990's FTW

DDX said...

Oh Natalie. I still have a thing for Aussie girls because of her.

Eferhilda said...

All of those brought back some really awesome memories. Thanks for this.

Flav said...

Hanson LOL, i always used to say those guys were fags
probably because i was jealous..

There was an error in this gadget